QUESTION

Can a male play a female sport in high school?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My school does not have a boy’s volleyball team, only a girl’s team. When I asked the conference if I could play on the girl’s team they said no.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I think the school can prevent you.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The conference defines the rules, so you got your answer already.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, in the right situation. Call the local ACLU and see if they will help you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are not a girl. If you were to play on the girl's team, it would no longer be a girl's team, it would be a co-ed team. Then they would have to find other co-ed teams to play against. Even if there were such teams to play against, that means all of the schools, yours and the opposing teams would all have to change their schedules just to accomodate you. Not going to happen. Find another sport.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters