QUESTION

Can a manufacturing company be held liable for injuries resulting from not providing assembly instructions for the project?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Is there a legislation or code for this?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It is possible that a manufacturing company could be held liable for injuries due to their failure in providing assembly instructions for one of their products. It would depend on what the product was and how the injury occurred, information you do not provide. There are statutes or regulations governing whether assembly instructions need to be included for some products. Again, as you do not indicate what the product was I cannot provide any guidance where you could look. I would suggest contacting an attorney to discuss your case. He or she could provide additional information about whether you have a case.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Product liability in MI sets forth the std of care by a manufacture. The lack of instructions would be evidence of negligence and breach of warranty.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Highly unlikely in Michigan.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Yes but it'll cost you lots of money. You'll have to hire one or two "expert" witnesses to PROVE your case.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
You do not provide enough information to answer your question.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When a product is sold in a condition in which it has to be assembled in order to be used, the assembly instructions are considered to be part of the product. So, if instructions are not included, the product is incomplete, or "defective". That would be a breach of implied warranty under the Uniform Commercial Code. In New York, it could also be the basis of an action for "strict products liability". But then, the question is whether the user was injured by assembling the product without instructions. That could be considered a "superseding intervening cause". In other words, the user should have stopped upon realizing there were no instructions and insisted on receiving them before proceeding.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
The answer to this question depends on the agreement to supply the product and the product itself. Go back to the original agreement and then check industry standards.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I don't know. It may depend on how complicated it is.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
The failure to provide adequate instructions or any instructions at all can render an otherwise safe product dangerously defective. This would be a products liability case and is actionable. However, Products cases are very complicated and require a lawyer with experience and ability in such cases.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
I doubt it.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters