QUESTION

can a medical provider report unpaid expenses to a credit agency that a minor incurred in a accident at no fault of theirs in GA

Asked on Jan 21st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Jonathan W. Johnson LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.  The duty to pay the medical provider is the responsibility of the person who received the treatment.  In the case of a minor, that would become a responsibility of the minor's guardian.  The person who injured the minor can also be held responsible.   www.gawrongfuldeathlawyer.com
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters