QUESTION

Can a minor accident lead to the driver at fault paying for several thousands in injury claims?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
The driver at fault took little to no damages to their vehicle. The victim's car got their rear bumper knocked loose. The victim is asking for several thousands in medical bills and etc. It exceeds the $25,000 coverage that the driver at fault has. Should the driver at fault hire a lawyer? Or should he let the insurance company handle the claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Every accident caused by an underinsured driver is minor, the other car was speeding, the other people weren't hurt and are probably faking. Its a simple truism. Obviously, the other side does not agree. To answer the question if there is a claim or alawsuit being made and they have no insuranc, or not enough,  they really need to hire an independent lawyer to defend them as NOW will be the time to raise all those defenses and the insurance carrier will place thier own intersts first even when they claim otherwise. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 2:07 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters