QUESTION

Can a minor collect a settlement from a car accident?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
My son was under 18, and was in a car accident. Now that we are settling, he is now 18. Should the check be written to me or my son being that he was under 18 when it all happened?
Report Abuse

28 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
To your son now that he is over 18.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
I suggest you speak with an attorney regarding this particular situation. Generally speaking, once a minor becomes an adult, a recovery in a personal injury case can be written directly to him without having a minor's compromise, which is required in any settlement above a specific amount.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Indiana, the check can be written to the now 18-year-old adult.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR
Now that he is 18 (assuming this is in Oregon) the check can be written to him.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2011 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
Once he turns 18 he is considered an adult, age of majority, under the law and can received settlement funds directly. Try to counsel him on using the funds and also he should consider that it could affect his ability to receive financial aid, if he is college bound. A structured settlement is a great way to go. Talk to his attorney about it.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Depending on the amount, the court may require an escrow account that he can access when he becomes an adult. If small (less than $2500) the judge may allow it to be paid to the parent.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your son legally has the right to the funds but discuss it with the lawyer and ask your lawyer about an annuity so your son won't get his hands on a lot of money as he turns 18.....the money will be gone in a New York second.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It should be written to him now that he is an adult. F
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
If your son is now of the legal age in your State where the accident happened, the insurance Company can reach a settlement of his claim with him. Did you initiate the claim as his representative and pay any out-of-pocket expenses? If so, you should be reimbursed.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
He is of full age and can now do what he pleases to do. You have no legal control of the matter. He does.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the settlement funds are delivered before when your son is under age 18, they are typically delivered to a parent, and that is after a court approves the settlement. The funds are then placed into a special account which draws interest and delivered to your son when he turns 18. The parents are required to account for the funds with a court appointed commissioner. For smaller amounts (usually $5,000.00 or less), most courts will allow the parents to hold the money. If the settlement funds are delivered when your son is age 18 or older, the funds go directly to him (check is written to him). When the accident happened is not relevant.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He is 18 now, he gets the money.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, your son may collect a settlement from a car accident after he is 18. It's difficult to explain to an 18 year old that although they have now reached majority, they still need our help, guidance and assistance. But yes the check will be written to both of you, because parents have a claim for medical expenses since during minority they are responsible for a "child's" medical care. So yes about your son, but the check should be written to both of you, or at least split between your son and you.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Check goes to your son who is an adult.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
The check must be written to him because he is now eighteen.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can get the money. He is now over 18, the age of majority.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Evanston, IL
3 Awards
The check will be written to the personal representative named in the complaint. However, I am sure his name will be on the check too. In any case the money is his.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
It should to your son.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Springs, CA at Gilbert & Bourke
Update Your Profile
Generally, all settlements for minors need Court approval. However, if your son has reached 18 at the time of the settlement, he can now sign the release and the monies can be paid directly to him and not held in a blocked account as is the case for a minor. If he had an attorney while a minor, you will want to discuss with the attorney that his fee probably will stay at 25%, which is the usual percentage on a minor's claim at time of retention.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
He is an adult now.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
He gets the check since he is 18 now. Had the case been settled before he was 18 then the court would have had to approve the settlement and would have required the money be put in a restricted bank account. The when the child turns 18 the money is released to the child.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The check can be written to him. Regardless of when the accident happened, it is when is the settlement being entered into that determines whether he is treated as a minor or an adult. However, as a parent you still need to see if you can help him figure out what to do with any monies he receives and perhaps talk with an accountant and see if he has any suggestions.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
He is an adult now, so the settlement is his and he should sign. You will warn him to save it and he will probably ignore your good advice.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Now that he is 18 years old, your son is no longer a minor. In my opinion, the check should be written out to your son.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Now that your son is of age, the check should be issued to your son.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Now that your son is of majority age, he can now make decisions on his own. In my office, we typically would execute new papers signed by your son in order for him to effectuate control. The settlement money is for him, so it should go to him. Even if the check were written to you as father and guardian, it would be your obligation to maintain it for him as it is his money. Easiest thing to do is have your son handle things from this point forward.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The check would never be written to you. As he is 18, he gets the check. If he was under 18, the check would be deposited in savings bank under an Infant's Compromise Order issued by the court.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
Since he is now 18, his settlement check can (and should) be written to him.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters