QUESTION

Can a minor’s parents be sued for pain and suffering if the minor got into an accident?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
A couple weeks ago my 17 year old son rear-ended a company’s lawn mowing truck, the police came and their car was fine but now my insurance is saying they’re making a lawsuit against us for injury. I’m in Florida and if so how much can they fake of this without medical papers and such? The guy was not hurt then I’ve seen these scams.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Always the people liable for the injuries screaming "scam" as if that makes it so. You have insurance and they will address the claims handling and determine if the case is a "scam" or not. That stated, YES, if your son was driving your vehicle and crashed into someone, you are responsible for the damages done as if you were driving the car, under the dangerous instrumentality doctrine. That you don't like that or don't want to pay or the insurance rate hikes from the loss issues, is of no consideration. There a many instances where a person that appears uninjured at the scene develops pain when the adrenaline wears off or has injuries show up later. Its so common its actually addressed  in most hospital discharge papers. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2021 at 2:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters