QUESTION

Can a nursing home facility be held liable for an employee infecting residents with Covid-19

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2020 on Wrongful Death - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother was infected at a nursing home facility with Covid-19 when an employee came to work and spread it throughout the home . After 2 weeks in hospital my mother has died due to the Covid-19 exposure; 2 am Saturday morning Aug 22, 2020. Is this grounds for a wrongful death case or any type of negligence suit ? Thank you for your time , John
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry your mother passed away.  However, if she owned anything you will need probate her will.  You are required to file the will with the probate court in the county your mother lived in regardless of whether you file it for probate. You should retain an attorney experienced in assisting with estates to help you.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2020 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters