QUESTION

Can a Nursing Student sue after being stuck with a defective needle?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was recently stuck with a needle after administering insulin using the Novolog pen. The needle is supposed to "lock" after administering for safety. However, this did not happen with my needle and after I administered it and went to unscrew it from the pen, it stuck me. My patient is HIV positive so I have to take the prophylactics and do the following up testing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

More likely than not, you have a defective product and a personal injury claims against the manufacturer. I would recommend finding, as soon as possible, an attorney who would agree to represent you. Even if filing the case in court might wait, your attorney would advise you how to collect and preserve all the evidence, how to deal with insurance issues, etc., so that your chances of success - and the eventual compensation - are maximized.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a product liability case. Unfortunately, these cases are expensive to bring and difficult to prove, so it is only practical to pursue if the injuries are severe, regardless of liability. Do you still have that pen? If the tests come back negative, it probably isn't worth pursuing. If it is positive, however, then it certainly would be, if the requisite proof can be had. For starters, do an internet seach and see if there are any law firms who are already involved in litigation concerning this device.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters