QUESTION

Can a parent spend a child’s money won in a out of court settlement?

Asked on May 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
What if the child was unaware of money won on his behalf and was spent by the parents, then let’s say, 30 years later that person found out about it what can be done then?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In California, settlements of matters in which a lawsuit is filed on behalf of a minor are usually approved by a judge, who orders the net settlement figure to be placed in a trust and not to be paid out until the minor reaches the age of 18 [the court can be petitioned for reasonable expenditures]. The Jackie Cogan law was enacted a long time ago because the parents did spend all the money their minor movie star son made.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters