QUESTION

Can a passenger of a car that flees the scene of an accident be charged with anything?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
They were driving at night the driver lost pressure in a rear tire and crashed into a parked car they left the car there and left without notifying anyone of the accident canโ€™t the passenger that left the scene be charged for doing so?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The passenger could possibly be charged with conspiracy to leave the scene of an accident, or accessory before the fact of leaving the scene, but this seems unlikely.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Possibly. Aiding and abetting or obstruction. I would talk to a criminal attorney.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Nope, unless he encourages the mismanagement or felon to violate the law in which case he might be considered to aid and assist the commission of the offense.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
In SC, whether or not charges are brought is a very fact specific question of which the ultimate choice is left up to law enforcement. You should discuss this with law enforcement and/or a local attorney.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not that I'm aware of.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters