QUESTION

Can a pawnshop broker get prosecuted for knowing the property was stolen if I claimed it along with police report?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Once I discovered my property was stolen, the first place I went to was the local pawnshop. I described my TV and computer and he admitted that there were three guys came in with it. I went to get a police report and I showed him the report. I also wanted to state that an investigator was involved. I was told that I have to pay to receive my items back. I need some help. I donโ€™t think that legal actions were taken.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You may be doing this thing backwards. He is not supposed to buy stolen property. Police handle that not you. if you can prove the property is your I believe you can get it back without paying. Why don't you get a lawyer familiar with the local police and criminal court proceedings.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Go see the detective in charge of the theft investigation, and tell him you found the property that was stolen from you. I will be surprised if you items will still be in the pawn broker's possession when the police comes for them, but, at least, you have a chance. The longer you wait, the smaller that chance gets, though.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
You do not need to pay to recover your items but you do need to prove the items in question are actually yours. Once you can prove that, simply bring a sheriff with you to recover your goods.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whether the pawn broker can be prosecuted is a question for the particular state or possibly locality where it is located. From what you describe, he didn't know the items were stolen until afterwards, so there's no intent on his part to receive stolen goods. Besides, prosecuting him would not get your items back or put money in your pocket. As for paying to get your items back, who would you supposedly have to pay? Were the items re-sold?
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I think so. I would pursue criminal charges for receiving and concealing stolen property. I would also sue him civilly for the value of the items.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters