QUESTION

can a person be prosicuted for stelling a pet and have it put to sleep

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Wrongful Death - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes.  Pets are property in the eyes of the law.  Stealing a pet is just like stealing any other type of property.  People have been hanged for stealing horses (at least that's what I have seen in movies).  The rules/laws are basically the same. John Bisnar, BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys http://www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters