QUESTION

Can a person change lawyers if after one year has passed and lawyer has not accomplished anything re auto accident involving negligent driver?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Car accident happened August 2013 My daughter was stopped at a traffic light. A van going 45-50 mph hit her car. He was driving a company van with a revoked license. He did not appear in court. Unfortunately a friend recommended an attorney who is not solely a personal injury lawyer. He has not accomplished anything except to tell her company only has $15,000 car insurance. My daughter's back is permanently injured. She missed 6 months of work and may not be able to work any longer (she is a hairdresser) Does she have a case and can she change attorneys?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Attorney serving Cranford, NJ at Vivian Demas Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Hi It certainly sounds like the liability for the accident lies with the driver of the vehicle that hit your daugther....simple answer to whether or not she can change attorneys is "yes" but there is more information needed before I can tell you whether she "has a case" that I would be willing to get involved in.   3 important questions:  1) you say "her car' so presuming she has insurance...what are her UIM policy limits.  you then go on to say "...tell her compony only has $15,000 car insurance." is this referrign to your daughter or the car that hit her  2) does your daughter's policy have the "law suit threshold" which would limit her rights towards suit if she doesn't have injuries of the type required and 3) what were the diagnosed injuries she had.  I would be willing to discuss this further with you or your daughter if you would like to contact me directly. 
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters