QUESTION

Can a person file a calling harassment charges on a person in another state?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I'm hearing no but there unclear of their answer. Person charging is from LA and the person to be charged is in AL.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You should be able to. In fact, if you are in different states, there may be state charges in LA (to be filed in your parish) as well as federal charges.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters