QUESTION

Can a person sue for a car accident for more than the car was worth if the other driver was at fault?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was hit and run off the road by another driver. He was arrested and I was told by the officer he was being charged with vehicular assault and/or assault due to road rage. My car was 10 years old but long paid off and had a long life left but now I am forced to buy another vehicle long before I needed to causing me an unnecessary expense. I know I will more than likely only get what the low value for the car but I want to be compensated for economic damages for having to buy another car. Would I get anything by suing the other driver for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You can only recover for your actual loss.  My guess is that your car is beyond economic repair and will be totalled for blue book value. Frankly, you are likely stuck with no vaible recourse.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 2:13 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters