QUESTION

Can a person sue me after their insurance company gave them a check for there car?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I had no insurance at the time of theaccident and the girl was on her cell phone with her head down I was sitting at the corner where I was on my horn she looked up and smacked me I was still on my street the sheriffs came I went to the hospital and the sheriff threatens my sister and would not take no ones statements that helped me only the other drivers statement and a little girl she knew statement my niece and my daughter was in the car he didn't take there's either the sheriff already have a lawsuit for discrimination and they did that to me because I am African american and the other girl wasn't I even sent them pictures of the accident they just won't put my statement in thereat all now the report is one sided the insured was her mother and now I am at a lose I need some advice please.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
I wish I could decipher that run-on sentence.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, she can sue you for her deductible and her insurance carrier can go after you for the rest of the money they pay out. I doubt very much that the police refused to take any statements from your witnesses because of a lawsuit [especially because they would be admitting the do discriminate]; they really do not care who wins in a civil suit against another motorist. You first need to find out what the insurance company plans to do. Try to point out to them that the physical facts show you were not at fault; do not give a statement about any facts harmful to you. They might actually be waiting for you to make a medical bill claim for your daughter's injuries.Once you know what their position is, try seeing a couple of local attorneys for a no charge consultation and advise [I doubt any will want to handle the case]. Then you can post a new question on this site.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters