QUESTION

Can a person sue me for an accident if I was driving the company bus while I was at work?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was at work driving the company bus and ran a red light reading directions and hit someone. Can that driver sue me instead of the company because I was at fault?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Rex A. Ziebarth
most likely is that you would be sued along with the owner under? the michigan owners liability statute.? the Company's insurance should hire a lawyer to defend you as well as the company
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If suit is filed, the claimant will name everyone, including you. However, the company?s insurance co, will defend you.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since you were doing your job for the company, they would sue your company. However, they would file a claim first with the insurance carrier and, it is only if they cannot reach a settlement does one sue.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, but if his lawyer is smart, they will sue YOU and the bus company.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
D. Kendall Perkins
You violated the law, you caused the a accident, you are responsible for your actions. Any injured person would also want to hold your employer responsible, because the employer usually has the deeper pocket.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Absolutely, yes. Everyone is responsible for their own torts / own negligence. You should be defended and indemnified by your employer / your employer's insurer, though, if you were in the course of your employment at the time of the accident.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The lawyer will sue you and your company. Owner and operator of a vehicle are liable for its operation.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, they can sue you and the company. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They will generally sue both you and the company.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Fayetteville, NC at Beaver Courie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be sued. The company would probably also be sued. In either event, the company's insurance carrier should provide a defense for you and pay any damages up to the limits of the policy as long as you are considered to be an insured under the insurance policy.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes they can. However, the company insurance should cover any liability and hire a lawyer to defend the case. Also, if you own an automobile that is insured, your insurance will provide additional coverage.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
If a lawsuit is filed, both you and your employer company would be included in the lawsuit. Since you were driving a company vehicle, then your employer's insurance company will be on the hook for up to the policy limits. You did not mention serious injuries, nor did you mention that liability was an issue. Accordingly, most likely, the case will settle and be resolved between your employer's insurance company and the Plaintiff without the necessity of a lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Of course they can sue you, you admit you were the negligent party however, they will undoubtedly also sue your employer and say that the employer is responsible for your actions as you were within the scope and course of your employment. They/their lawyer will want the employer's presumably large insurance policy to be available to pay any settlement/verdict vs. your presumably lesser personal assets. Your vehicle insurance won't even cover you for an on the job negligent act, but your employer's insurance will. The employer's liability insurer will defend any claims made/actions filed and provide you/your employer with a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, that person can sue you personally, as well as the company for which you work. Your employer's insurance should pay the damages, though.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters