QUESTION

Can a person who has suffered trauma and is under influence of medical pain killers legally sign a medical power of attorney?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is a very fact-specific matter. The mere administration to a patient of painkillers (or other drugs) is not a complete disqualification of what the person signed. IF an opponent of the document could show by witnesses and medical/nursing charts that the patient was not lucid at the time of signing, there is a chance of presenting the enforcement of the document.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters