QUESTION

Can a personal Injury suit be brought if the injuries did not require hospitaliztion?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
While driving in the slow lane on the GSP I was hit from behind by a car moving at 90+ mph. My car spun several times, hit a divider and stopped. I hit my head, neck and shoulders on the side of the car. (The other driver fled his car and ran away - he has been caught. I don't know yet if he was drunk). I went to the doctor, but did not need the hospital..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You do not have to go to the hospital to maintain a personal injury claim, but depending on the kind of coverage you elected on your policy, you may be subject to the verbal threshold, which requires an injury of a baseline level of significance.  If you are injured and seeking continuing care, you should consider talking to a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz. 
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters