QUESTION

Can a personal judgement from another state be taken from a personal injury suit compensation with a company in another state?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Under the "Full Faith and Credit" clause of the Constitution, you file suit in the other state, claiming that you got a judgment against the company/individual in the state where you got hurt, and then upon getting a judgment in the new state, you can begin collection proceedings.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I cannot understand your question. A judgment from one state can be enforced in another state. A judgment awarded against an individual can be enforce against that individuals insurance company even if the (insurance company is located in another state which is usually the case).
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is a bit convoluted, but yes, you can transfer a judgment from state one to state 2 under the good faith and credit clause of the constitution (unless Mr Obama's people have obviated the Constitution which they intend to do soon. So move quickly.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If I understand your question correctly, this can be done through the Interstate Enforcement of Judgments Act.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It's tough to answer your question because it doesn't use language (legal) with which I'm familiar, but if you have a judgment from another state, regardless of the basis for the judgment (i.e., personal injury, breach of contract) you can do what is called domesticating that judgment in Florida and than make collection efforts to collect it.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Farber & Foote, LLP
Update Your Profile
As with most things in law it depends. However, in most cases you can take a judgment from one state and bring it into another to enforce the judgment. Its call domestication of a sister-state judgment.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters