QUESTION

Can a plaintiff cut out my insurance company and just make me liable for damages? And is it a common practice?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
A FL insurance agent said that I should insure for my net worth as plaintiffs attorney will do an asset search and will sue me in which case the insurance company will have no responsibility for paying any part of the claim or legal costs. Another insurance agent says that is not correct. What do I believe?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. A plaintiff is not required to deal with your insurer at all. Your insurer however is still obligated to pay for your defenseand damages up to the limits of the coverage.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 7:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters