QUESTION

Can a plaintiff sue for legal fees in civil court in PA?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I may soon be a defendant in a civil court case in Pennsylvania. The issue pertains to damages from a vehicular accident. The other party is claiming I am responsible for damages I do not believe I caused. The amount in question is $1000. If he brings me to civil court (not small-claims), can he sue me for the cost of his legal counsel? Or is the full $1000 the maximum I can be required to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Although statutory law ( law made by the legislature) provides for some exceptions, the law in Pennsylvania in most circumstances is that a party may not recover his or her attorneys fees from the other party. In the situation in which you are involved, the plaintiff cannot recover attorneys fees.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters