QUESTION

can a police officer conduct and investigation on private property

Asked on Dec 15th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
i was involved in an accident on private property in a convenience store parking lot and the police need not be called after providing the other party with my sisters insurance information i left and the other party called the police after i left claiming a hit and run they officer got my address from the debit card i used can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, a convenience store parking lot is not legally considered private property. Either way, the cops can conduct an investigation wherever the investigation takes them, generally. However, if you stopped and gave the correct insurance information to the other folks involved in the accident, you cannnot be guilty of "failing to stop and give information," which is the criminal charge that would be filed in a "hit and run" situation/allegation. So, if you are arrested and charged with that offense, you can and should fight to make sure it does not become a conviction on your permanent criminal record.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters