QUESTION

Can a police officer give you a ticket at your house?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My son had an accident but the police was called after the fact by a passer by. He did not witness the accident but came to my house and gave my son a ticket. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sure. Police officers rarely actually see the accident happen. They draw a conclusion from what the two drivers and any other witnesses say and the physical evidence and decide whether to give anyone a ticket. That the officer gives one driver a ticket after that driver has left the accident scene is irrelevant. If it mere not, a negligent driver could just flee the scene before the police arrived in order to avoid the scene [but that then creates the crime of fleeing the scene of an accident]. Your son should be the one asking this question, as he has the knowledge of what occurred and has to bear the responsibility of what he did.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters