QUESTION

Can a public school be sued or made to pay for injuries due to a child getting food poison?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My son was one of about 50 that was food poisoned at a school function and no one has owned up to it or called to apologize. He had to be rushed by ambulance to the hospital and is still sick after 2 weeks. He has a bacteria infection in his stomach and needs antibiotics that I cant afford and his hemmroids have been bleeding due to all the straining he has had. I cant afford the meds and would the bills are in my name, what can I do to get some help because the school hasnt even apologized for their actions and will not meet with me to discuss any of the issues we are facing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
Get a consultation with a Mississippi personal injury law firm that has a specialty in food poisoning cases.  Your son and all the other children have a claim.  The claim is not only against the school but against whomever supplied/prepared the food for the school. The best personal injury law firms will provide you a free, no obligation, confidential consultation.  They will advise you of your rights, what the chances of winning are and what the obstacles are.  Most of the best law firms will not charge you any money to start such a claim. Look at the upper left hand corner of this page for a button that says, "Find a Lawyer".  Click on that button and it will take you to resources for finding a law firm to assist you. The sooner you start the claims process the better off you will be in a food poisoning case. Good luck. John Bisnar BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters