QUESTION

Can a Real Estate attorney get a fair and just settlement on a car accident?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Christian Joseph Menard
There is no reason why an attorney who mainly handles real estate matters can not obtain a fair settlement for his client in a personal injury case. All attorneys have, at least, a basic knowledge of most areas of the law. All attorneys must take a one year class in tort law. Just because an attorney spends most of his time in one particular area does not mean he can not draw on his general knowledge in other areas. Besides, an attorney is ethically obligated to not take a case in which he/she is not competent to handle.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps yes and perhaps no. This will depend on whether the attorney knows the fair value for such a case and whether the other side tries to gain some advantage because they believe the attorney may not know the fair value. You can always get a 2nd opinion from a lawyer that handles more car crash cases.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Sure. I don't think the fact he/she is a real estate attorney has any impact on the settlement.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he has common senses and a little bit of experience.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Of course he or she can if he or she attends legal education seminars on tort law, confers with other attorneys who specialize in or have serious experience in personal injury litigation, and/or joins an organization such as the Washington State Trial Lawyers (Washington Association for Justice) and joins the list-serve on insurance and torts and follows the day to day interchange between trial lawyers sharing information on the developments in the law. On the other hand, if the Real Estate Attorney has never handled a personal injury case and has exactly no background in tort law, then you would certainly be better off with an attorney with experience in personal injury litigation. If you ask the attorney to spell out his experience in this area of the law and find that he or she doesn't have the experience, then take your case elsewhere.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Didn't you just answer your own question? A real estate attorney handles real estate matters, and your accident is not a real estate matter. Either ask him/her if they are competent in the area of auto cases, or just get a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
Anybody can get a fair and just settlement from a car accident. Attorneys have rights too!
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on the extent of experience the lawyer has with car accident cases. Ask him or her.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
It would really depend upon how much that attorney knows about personal injury and civil litigation.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters