QUESTION

can a rehab center when you wife has passed away and she is there in hospice care does the rehab center have to call you before and after death an

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2020 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
i was not given a chance to know of her passing away untill after center does sent my wife to the funeral home with out asking me or before her death and with out an medical exam the coriner and sending a bill
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Certiainly not before someone passes, but generally after. There is obviously something missing here since they seemed to have the funeral home information. Its possible this is part of the CV19 protocal issues, where they do address this at the nursing home because people will demand to the home. Your best bet is to address this directly with the facility as a start and ask them why.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2020 at 4:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters