QUESTION

Can a seller after legal transfer of a firearm be held liable for the misuse of that firearm after completion of the transfer?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would assume not since you are no longer the owner or have possession of the firearm and did not cause the illegal act to occur. ?If, however, you sold it to someone you knew might use it improperly or was not legally entitled to own a weapon or violated State law as to the transfer of weapons, you might be liable.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters