QUESTION

Can a settlement be $2,000 with $11,000 in medical bills?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was injured in a car accident in June 2012. Back, neck and shoulder were messed up in accident. Knee was busted up and swollen for months. My medical bills total $11,000 and the insurance wants to pay my medical bills and offer me $3,000. They accepted full responsibility for their insured driver. The insured driver was also given a citation for failure to yield. Can you give me some help on this case? Thanks.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
This is exactly why you need a lawyer and should have had one right from the beginning. The insurance industry believes that everyone who makes a claim is a desperate uneducated loser that will take whatever they are willing to pay. I would not even speak with an adjuster who made such a ridiculous offer.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Sounds as if you have "soft tissue" injuries. In Michigan, you're lucky to get anything for those type of injuries.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
A person is entitled to be "made whole" or "compensated" for all injuries and damages they sustained in an accident There are a number of factors that determine what a case is worth. Some of these include, but are not limited to: the nature and extent of the injury, whether an injury is temporary or permanent, your medical expenses, lost wages, and pain, suffering and inconvenience. If an injury is permanent, a person may be entitled to additional money for some or all of these items. While you indicate your medical expense total you do not provide information about other factors that would be necessary to determine what a fair settlement would be. Information that would be important would be, whether any of your injuries are permanent, the amount of your lost wages, if any... how long it took you to recover from your injuries? the type of medical treatment you received and how long it lasted and whether you have had prior problems with your back, neck, shoulder or knee. You may want to consult with a personal injury attorney to discuss your case. Most personal injury attorneys offer a free initial consultation so it will not cost you anything to get more information about your rights, options and what your case might be worth.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. Don't be stupid. The insurance company my be screwing you. Get a lawyer. Don't be stupid.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
3 Awards
Hello, This sounds like a very low settlement. I would strongly suggest that you don't settle and consider at least discussing this with an attorney. Since your accident happeend in June 2012, you have plenty of time to file a lawsuit and you should not rush into settling, especially with such serious injuries (if the other driver was driving a private, non-government vehicle, if you have 2 years from the date of the accident to file a lawsuit).
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
That sounds a little low on the settlement. Is it $2,000 or $3,000 on top of the medical bills? Did you lose work as a result of this incident? Will you lose income in the future as a result of your injuries? There are many factors which go into settlements. What kind of treatment did you get for your injuries? i.e. surgery? chriopractic? orthopedic? You should definitely have an attorney work for you to get a fair and proper settlement if the factors warrant it, which they sound like they do. But a full understanding of all the issues in the case are needed.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Silver Spring, MD at Sanabria & Associates
Update Your Profile
The settlement amount varies depending on how much the injury party demands. Also, it would be up to the injured party to accept or reject such amount. Alternatively, the injured party has the right to file a lawsuit if the amount is not acceptable. If the justified medical bills were about 11,000, it appears from the facts that 2,000 is not appropriate.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Nunes Law, Inc.
Update Your Profile
Each personal injury case is personal to the injured party and the facts. If you would like to discuss the details of your case, I suggest you contact an attorney like our office that offers free initial consultations.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You do not want to settle for the offer amount. As a minimum you wish $35,000.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is why everybody needs a good personal injury lawyer who has been around the block a few times. There may be facts that dictate this type settlement (you didn't tell me about the facts) but assuming clear liability (other side entirely at fault and you with absolutely no fault) if your bills are 11,000 your settlement ought to be a lot more than it is. Increasingly large carriers like Nationwide and Allstate are offering folks their medicals plus 2,000. Take it or leave it. Apparently a lot of folks take it. That is why they keep doing it. they put the extra profit into 30 story office buildings you can go to blazes as far as they are concerned don't take the money.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, this can be a reasonable settlement depending on whether any of your injuries are serious. If you still have pain, you may want to wait and make sure you will not need further medical treatment. I have known some people to settle their case and then want to come back for more because their condition either got worse, or didn't get better as they expected it would.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel P. Mitchell
Yes, they can do that, if you accept their offer. But you don't have to accept their offer. First, ask what their bodily injury liability limits are. When they tell you, advise them in writing that you will settle for their limits if they pay it within 14 days.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Please don't be surprised that an insurance company is low-balling you if you don't have one. Claimants with lawyers put more money in their pockets than claimants without lawyers. The prospect of being dragged before a jury is the only thing that makes insurance companies pay, and without a lawyer you are no threat to them.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
With $11k in bills the total offer of $13k is a slap in the face. Your demand should be at least $25k and that is still on the low end of reasonable, but unrepresented they probably won't agree to that number.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters