QUESTION

Can a sub-contractor worker sue if he was working on the roof and went to reach for his tool that was falling off the roof and fell?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Homeowner insurance was reinstated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What negligence was there on the part of the homeowner? You had control and the homeowner did nothing. If their insurance was reinstated, that means it was not in effect before. You can make a Workers' Compensation claim with your company but I do not think you can against the homeowners WC coverage as you were not working for them.
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters