QUESTION

Can a suit be filed for Medical negligence if a person becomes hospitalized due to lack of proper medical care?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Nursing Home Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My 70 yr. old Father in Law has a spinal injury from a fall on March 9th and is now paralyzed. He was sent from a Hospital to a nursing/rehabilitation facility for PT on March 15th. March 17th at approx. 0430 he is transported to ER for high fever, and unresponsive. He is diagnosed with a bed sore. Approx. March 20th he is returned to same nursing facility. April 22nd he is transported to ER for high fever, unresponsive at our request because the facility Doctor was not responding to staff. He is diagnosed with 104.6 temp., low blood pressure, pneumonia, elevated kidney levels, massive infection in blood stream, two bed sores in poor condition, non responsive, urinary track infection and by ER's admission "extremely poor hygiene". The nursing facility started pushing for him to switch his insurance coverage from Anthem and Medicare to Medicade. When he refused, they began neglecting him by a nurses admission that he is checked on about every 2 to 2.5 hrs..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like a potentially strong nursing home neglect case. Biggest issues are bedsores and he is "septic" which is blood infection probably from sores. This needs to be looked at by an attorney immediately. We provide free consults on such cases if you are interested.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters