QUESTION

Can a super market cop follow me specifically around?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I went to a super market because I was going to buy food (they have food ready for you to go). I went in, and they have these bins where you can pick how much you want, put it in a bag and take it. Well I did that, but I was eating some while still shopping. The cop comes up to me and starts telling me "are you going to pay for that because it goes by weight. How are you going pay for it if you're eating it?” I obviously was. Then he leaves and I continue to do my shopping but I leave pretty quickly because I don't feel comfortable. I come to this super market a lot. Next time I go, I still don't feel comfortable because I just feel him following me around like I’m going to steal something.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not directly state he is following you, only you feel it. He is correct in following you. How were you going to pay for what you eat; it would just be your estimate and the checkout clerk would have no idea if you were honest or not. What you did was a form of shoplifting so the store office has every reason to follow you. There is no harassment. Actually, he was fairly nice to you in your encounter. You should shop elsewhere for a while if you feel uncomfortable. If it was your supermarket, you would likely ban anyone from shopping there who did something like what you did.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters