QUESTION

Can a supermarket be held responsible for gross negligence if butcher knives are found unattended?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
2 Butcher knives with 10 - 12 inch blades were found in men's bathroom unattended wrapped like meat in styrofoam and cellophane, propped up on baby changing table, when brought to managers attention, he stated that it was not the first time knives had been taken in the bathroom for cleaning
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
There does not appear to be an injury to anyone in [particular in your scenario. It might be some health code violation which would be enforced by your local department of public health. However, without an injury, a mere act of negligence, notwithstanding the potential for harm will not give rise to your claim for damages against the store.
Answered on May 07th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Houston D. Smith III
Generally speaking, some sort of physical injury is required for a valid claim to exist. This case might be considered "negligence in a vacuum" since it certainly seems negligent to leave knives in a common area, no physical injury occurred.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters