QUESTION

Can a youth organization keep a copy of my child's birth certificate?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My child plays soccer for an organization that places children on teams by age. They want to keep a copy of her birth certificate in their files for proof of age for tournament play.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Why couldn't they? If you don't want them to, then your child doesn't have to play.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
There should be no reason why the organization could not keep a copy of the birth certificate, so long as you have consented to them doing so.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you give them permission to keep it on file, yes they can. If you refuse permission, I suppose they can't, but then they could prohibit your child from participating.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Lawrence Kahn Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no harm in it and in most soccer leagues, it's a prerequisite for playing each game. The head Referee will check these before each game to prevent "ringers" or older children playing against younger ones for safety and fairness.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
That seems reasonable. Why do you object?
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I don't know. Check with the association rules. If I want to join an organization, then as long as the rules that they set for joining do not discriminate based on age, sex, race, etc., they can set whatever reasonable requirements that they want. If I don't like the rules, I don't have to join. But if I want to join, I have to abide by the rules.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Why not? If it is a big deal to you, you could tell her not to play soccer. It seems reasonable to me for the soccer organization to have proof of the ages of the players.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You play by their rules or you don't play.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but they should return it or destroy it once the participant is no longer on the team. Meanwhile, they want to be able to prove the child's age if she gets close to the age limit and looks older than her true age so they can confirm that she does indeed qualify.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters