QUESTION

Can an accident report with inaccurate information be used in court?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I was recently in an accident where I rear ended someone making a left from the right lane. The police officer that filled out the accident report wrote that I rear ended myself (both cars listed in the report were the same car - ie my car). I was given a ticket for following too closely. I don't believe the other driver got a ticket for anything. Is the inaccurate accident report enough to get the case dropped if I go to trial?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, unless you can prove it is inaccurate. Cross exam by your lawyer.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
What trial? Misdemeanor? Civil case? In any event, the report is hearsay, not admissable.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Typically reports are considered hearsay. They may come in as rebuttal evidence to impeach the credibility of the reporting person.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
An accident report is not admissible in Louisiana, as it's considered hearsay. Typically the police officer investigating the accident would be called at trial to testify live, and so the discrepancy can be raised at that time.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
No. The accident report is not essential to prove the case.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It can be useful in criminal court, but is not admissible in civil court. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida accident reports can not be used as evidence, but the trooper can use the report to refresh his recollection.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No accident report can be used in court.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, but it will show that the police officer can and does make mistakes. Get you a good traffic court lawyer.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
No, the inaccurate report will not mean that you win. After all, it's just a typographical error. At trial, witness testimony will be used against you, not the report. With that said, there are many other issues that can be raised to defend against charges like this. You should retain an attorney to fight this case for you. We will challenge the state's evidence while simultaneously working to reach an agreement that keeps this off of your record.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Strickland Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If other party files civil action against you: The police report is generally not admissible at trial, as the officer did not witness the incident.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, the prosecutor will request a continuance so that the officer can testify in person.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
The report is not admissible at trial, but the police officer can read from it. At trial of the ticket against you the officer can correct what was written down by him.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters