QUESTION

Can an attorney force a client to put a two party check in his escrow account?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Can he also hold back some of your money for a bill that I owe? Can he accept doctor visit lien if I gave the doctor private insurance? Do all settlement check have to be two party?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The attorney is required to have a two-party check issued and put in the escrow account. So, you're not the one putting the check into his escrow account, he is. Similarly, he can't hold back some of my money for a bill that you owe, but he can hold back some of your money for a bill that you owe. As for the doctor's lien, I don't know why there would be a lien if the bill was paid by insurance. And as you can see, the answer to the last question is "yes".
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters