QUESTION

Can an attorney help me with my case if my baby died a wrongful death because of a drop side crib?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I saw some states are banning these drop side cribs from being used. Can you help me with my case? My son died in a crib related death last year because he was caught between the mattress and side rail and died. His older brother saw the incident.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

I am very sorry for your loss. Yes, a lawyer can help you with a wrongful death action, and I strongly suggest you consult a personal injury/products liability lawyer promptly. Statutes of limitation vary from state to state, so you should also check on that question. In some states the wrongful death statute states a priority as to who has the right to sue for a wrongful death. It could be the estate (which can be created for that purpose), a surviving parent, possibly others. So find a skilled lawyer soon. And I hope this tragedy will be the last you ever experience.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I have heard of these kinds of cases before. You need an experienced products-liability lawyer. Don't just pick one based on the size of the firm's advertising budget. Do a 'net search and find one who has specific experience in products liability. Maybe interview several before you decide who you like best.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, Consult a lawyer familiar with products liability cases.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse
You need to see some local attorneys who handle such cases [your other son also has a claim for emotional injuries for witnessing the death].
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes an attorney can help. I'm very sorry about such a horrible event. Loss of a child is the worst thing Life can dish out. Take time to heal before making any major decisions. Preserve the crib, mattress and any parts so the exact manufacturer can be verified. Depending on the manufacturer, the defect in their design may have already been analyzed by experts we may be able to find and hire. Do you have a coroner's report or autopsy report?
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, certainly you should have lawyer, and it should be someone who is experienced and aggressive.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
I would strongly advise you to contact a personal injury attorney to advise you, Most do not charge to discuss injury cases.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Have you contacted anyone concerning the incident since it happened last year? It would be helpful to know whether you have had any communications with the manufacturer of the crib or anyone else that may have given you any information.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters