QUESTION

Can an attorney hold on to the money and not disperse the money as long as he wants?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
In the state of Texas. My husband is a chiropractor and a case has settled, the patient got paid and now the attorney is holding on to my husbands fees for one month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Houston, TX at Ashima Arora Chock Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The Attorney should pay the lien i.e Chiropractors fee. You should send him a certified letter requesting payment.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters