QUESTION

Can an attorney represent a client in another state than their own?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Wrongful death happened in State A but the only family member that can file a case lives in State B.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You need a lawyer in the state where the incident occurred.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes. The attorney has to be licensed by, or have Court permission, to practice in the forum State but the litigants can be anywhere.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Quintairos, Prieto, Wood & Boyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Generally, an attorney can only represent a client a state in which they are licensed to practice law. An attorney who is not licensed to practice law in the state where the action must be filed may still be able to represent the client in that particular state action. The attorney must fulfill certain qualifications and have an attorney who is licensed in that state also represent the client in that state action. This is sometimes known as admission "pro hac vice".
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
No, the attorney would have to get a approval of that court. I think most states might say no. In Federal district court, which is the trial court, the judges routinely just swear you in. But if the accident occurred in one state and all the defendants live in that state, you probably have to sue in that state, especially if the deceased lived in that state, as there is no connection between the incident and the second state.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters