QUESTION

can an auto accident claim be payed if the person dies unexpectedily

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
approx 2 yrs ago a gentleman from canada was involved in an auto accident on i-95 on his way home from florida.His settlement was due to be payed this year.He has suddenly passed away on may 16 2013 due to a heart attack that had nothing to do with the accident.I would like to know if the settlement would be paid to his estate or if they would just pay the lawyer fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I do not know anything about Canadian law & how it might factor into this answer but under Virginia law the family would very likely need to open an estate at this point in order to complete the settlement.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters