QUESTION

Can an auto insurance company use a NON-HIPAA authrorization form for me to sign?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
A driver ran into the back of my car. They have accepted responsibility, but their insurance company wants me to provide unlimited access to my medical records. Doesn't HIPAA limit how much information I have to share?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You are not required to sign a medical authorization for the insurance company.  Instead, you can obtain on your own a copy of all of your medical records and bills related to your injuries from the collision and then provide copies of those documents to the insurance company.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters