QUESTION

Can an employee have a two week bar tab from bar owners and pay them?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The employee was so drunk. He nearly froze to death.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If a person gets hurt or ill, and if it arises out of the employment, that is a workers compensation case,
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I will be interested to see if anyone on this panel can make sense of this question.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I presume the employee works for the bar. The employer may have the right to offset, but why did the employer let him get so drunk. That sounds like a dram shop action.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Makes no sense. Want to try again.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters