QUESTION

Can an employee who suffered stroke which prevents him from performing duties as pastor of church claim worker’s compensation?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Includes paralysis preventing walking and use of left arm as well as some speech problems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

WC compensation is available for work related injuries. There is inadequate information presented as to whether the stroke could have been brought on by the nature of the employment in the church, mission, etc.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters