QUESTION

Can an employer damage your personal lock that's on their locker?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had my personal lock on a locker at my job and it now has hole in the side of it (where it latches). Today, I was given a lame excuse that it was manufactured that way. No, I didn't buy it that way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
In most instances, an employer cannot damage an employee's personal property, e.g. lock. There are sometimes exceptions. For example, if the employer has given reasonable notice to the employee to remove the property and the employee has failed to do so, the employer might be justified in exercising self-help, especially in exigent circumstances. Similarly, if the employer has a contractual right to do so, it may exercise its contractual right in good faith.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters