QUESTION

Can an employer force employee to pay for damages in customers home?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I work for a sub-contractor delivery service that delivers and installs home furniture for a name brand furniture company. I am now being told there are 3 claims for damages in customers’ homes and I am being partially held responsible. My employer means to dock my pay to assist in paying off the costs. I am just a helper and am working off the books. My employer was present on all occasions along with our driver. The damages occurred within the scope of my job duties. Am I in anyway liable? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
No, your employer cannot dock your pay without the court's order.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters