QUESTION

Can an employer get away from paying for an injured worker after filing bankruptcy?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was injured at work two years before my employer filed bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I believe there is a State fund set up for such situations; check with your local or the San Francisco head Office to see if it still exists and whether it has any money in it, how to apply, etc. Assuming the business you worked for was an LLC, the owner is only liable up to the amount he put in; if he has filed for the business for bankruptcy, he has to list you as a creditor and state what money it still has.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters