QUESTION

Can an ex-friend be sued for intentional damages or malice?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I have planned a High School Reunion and I have a signed contract for the event. An ex friend demanded to be involved after I started. When told her help wasn't needed; she decided to plan a party of her own on the same day as our Reunion. Can she be sued for intentional damages or malice? Retaliation?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
No, this is not an actionable offense.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Jerome Marshall Applebaum
Yes !! It is possibly an intentional or ngeligent interference with economic or business propects. You'll have to prove malice but if you can show her bad faith because she knew you had created and were proceeding with the plan and she is thus doing it out of spite because you did not choose to use her "help", then you may be able to obtain a Temporary Restraining Order, a preliminary injunction and a permanent injunction preventing her from doing this within a reasonable time period before, on, and after the date you have contracted for. You started things first and took concrete steps to move the it along, including contracting for a location and catering, as well as other plans.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters