QUESTION

Can an insurance company bill me for medical expenses from a car accident that I was not at fault in?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and the other driver was at fault however, an insurance company is trying to bill me.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

They can bill you, but if you refuse to pay them, then they would have to sue you. If you had insurance, then you need to turn the claim over to your own insurance company to have them protect you.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Insurance companies will do what they can to make money; that doesn't mean that they are always right. If you have your own policy, turn it over to them.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Of course! You must get reimbursement from the other driver or the driver's insurance company.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
They can try, but if you get a lawyer, you can fight it
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Insurance company has paid out some money it believes is your debt or has obtained a judgment against you, why don't you have a lawyer look into the entire matter.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Typically, an insurance company would not bill you. Although you don't identify whose insurance company it is, I'm guessing it's your medical insurance company and they are wanting to get their money back from any settlement or judgment you may get from the at fault driver. Experienced injury lawyers are familiar with these claims. Consider consulting one.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Turn the matter over to your insurance company. If no insurance, retain an attorney.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
They can only collect from you if you were at fault to some degree for the accident. Their insured is probably telling them that. Contact the insurance company and find out what their position is. You may need to see if your insurance company will intervene on your behave.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters