QUESTION

Can an insurance company refuse to pay a bill if I don't sign off on them?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident where the other party was at fault, resulting in back and neck injury. I received chiropractic treatments for 2 months and have since stopped the treatments. The other party's insurance told me they won't pay the bill unless I sign off, dissolving them of any future responsibility. Can they blackmail me this way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They can try. You can refuse. Then you can find a personal injury lawyer and start a legal action against the wrongdoer and his insurance company. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters