QUESTION

Can an insurance company rewrite a check and remove the co signer's name?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I skidded on ice and wrecked my vehicle. Turned it into insurance to be repaired. Got the check which is wrote out to Received check which was wrote out to garage. They repaired it. Now, my co signer refuses to sign it. He's my ex now. I'm the name on the insurance policy not him. Can they rewrite another one with just me and the garage? He needs to be paid.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
The ins. co. is just covering itself. Just get a signature.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes; call them and tell them what is going on. They should cooperate.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you are the policy holder, they should be able to rewrite the check.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
They can and should write the name of the insured. If your ex is on the policy or the title to the vehicle you have a problem. this is just one of the many problems of exes.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters